AI automation agency

AI automation agencies in the UK, compared: fifteen firms, their own prices, and who each one suits.

UK AI automation agencies that publish prices charge from £250 to £15,000 for a first workflow or single agent, with a median of £2,125, and £1,500 for an audit. Entry-level specialists such as Antek, The Automation Agency, Flowio and Crownbot start under £1,000; firms building AI-led systems in code, such as Rocking Tech, Ronins and The AI Consultancy’s agent tiers, start at £6,000 to £15,000. The right one depends on what you are automating and who will run it.

Talk it through: book a free 30-minute consultation
Agencies compared15, each with published prices
First workflow, median£2,125
Prices read19 October 2026

Who wrote this, and how

Augustova is an AI automation agency in London, and it is one of the fifteen firms on this page. We wrote it because the question we hear most before anyone buys is not "how much do you charge" but "who else should I talk to, and what do they charge". Most lists that answer it are written by an agency that puts itself first. This one ranks nobody.

We included only UK agencies that publish a price or a clearly scoped fixed package on their own website, and we read every figure on the firm’s own page on 19 October 2026. Where a firm’s page and its blog disagree, we say so. Where a firm we had cited before no longer publishes a price, or its site was down, we left it out and list it in the method section. We have no commercial relationship with any of the others.

The agencies, side by side

Prices are each firm’s own, as published, excluding VAT unless the firm says otherwise. "Not published" means we could not find the figure on the firm’s pages, not that it is expensive. "Best for" is our one-line summary of what each firm says about itself; it is not a ranking, and neither is the order.

AgencyBest forWhat they buildAudit or discoveryFirst workflow or agentLarger buildsMonthlyBase, as the site states it
Antek AutomationTrades and small businesses wanting a low-cost n8n workflow or a voice receptionistn8n workflows, AI voice receptionists, chatbotsDiscovery audit, price not publishedFrom £250, setup includedBespoke, quotedVoice from £97 plus setup from £497; chatbot £57 plus setup from £297Andover, Hampshire
The Automation AgencyBusinesses of five to fifty staff wanting fixed prices with no VAT on topWorkflows, AI agents, integrations and custom code across CRM, Xero, Sage and WhatsApp£1,500, credited against a build of £3,000 or more within 60 days£300 to £1,500; chat assistant £300, most single jobs from £500Whole process from £3,000; multi-agent from £8,000£150 a system, optionalChesterfield, Derbyshire
FlowioSmall firms, including trades, wanting n8n builds with a refund promisen8n, AI voice agents, WhatsApp chatbots, CRM integrationsNot publishedFrom £750 for a single workflowMost clients invest £1,500 to £15,000Maintenance from £150Glasgow
CrownbotSmall businesses wanting a credited audit and fixed tiersSales, operations, HR and service automation, voice agents, custom AI£499, credited within 30 daysFoundation from £800, live in about a weekOperations from £4,000; bespoke from £15,000Care plan, price not publishedSays built in Birmingham; footer address Mildenhall, Suffolk
AutoMazenShopify and direct-to-consumer brands, and professional servicesE-commerce and back-office automationFree audit£500 to £2,000, typicallyNot publishedManaged automation from £1,000London, Great Portland Street W1W
Original ObjectiveFirms wanting chat, voice and workflow from a long-established agencyChatbots, voice agents, workflows on n8n, Make and custom integrationsNot publishedWorkflow automation £500 to £5,000Chatbots £1,200 to £9,000; voice agents £1,800 to £7,000Not publishedManchester
MQLFlowMarketing and sales teams on Zapier and HubSpotZapier, HubSpot, AI agents, custom GPTsAutomation strategy from £3,200Set-up from £800AI agents from £4,000Retained services from £200UK, remote team (addresses in Hereford and St Albans)
AI Agency PlusSmall firms wanting a voice receptionist and process automation togetherAI voice receptionists, process automation, email triage, schedulingNot published£1,500 to £5,000 plus VAT, one to three weeksAnswering service build £1,500; complex £2,500 to £4,000Answering service £349 to £999UK, city not stated
SoftomateFirms wanting low-code, CRM and custom code from one London teamn8n, Make, GoHighLevel, Power Automate, chatbots, voice agentsNot publishedSimple workflow from £1,500AI integration from £4,000; chatbot from £5,000; voice from £8,000Care from £99; £299 for AI workStanmore, London HA7
FiveForwardAccountancy and professional firms on Microsoft 365Copilot Studio agents and Microsoft 365 Copilot skillsDiscover £1,500, credited above £3,500 of follow-on workTypically £2,500 to £15,000, fixed before buildingFirmwide install £4,500 then £495 a monthAgent care £295; embed £750 to £1,500Colchester, Essex
AImpressSmall and family-run firms wanting a retainer of hoursn8n, Make, chatbots, voice agents, CRM and marketing automationNot publishedWorkflow implementation £3,500 to £12,000Chatbots £3,000 to £10,000; AI integration £4,000 to £12,000£1,000 to £3,500 for 10 to 40 hoursLondon
Rocking TechFirms wanting a code-built workflow at a fixed package priceCustom workflows on Claude, OpenAI and Vertex: triage, lead scoring, knowledge assistantsDiscovery £1,500, credited within 30 daysWorkflow £6,000, two to three weeksAssistant £12,000; Engine £22,000AI Care from £450Milton Keynes and London (City Road EC1V)
The AI ConsultancySMEs and scaleups wanting agents scoped as a consulting engagementZapier, Make and n8n workflows, agents, chatbots, Claude rolloutsReadiness sprint from £3,500Zapier or Make £1,500 to £5,000; with AI £5,000 to £15,000Starter agent £15,000 to £40,000; workflow agent £40,000 to £90,000Inference outside the fee, £200 to £3,000 typicalLondon, Wenlock Road N1
RoninsEstablished firms of 20 to 500 people wanting a build on their own dataWorkflow automation, AI agents, bespoke AI systemsDiscovery workshop £3,000 to £8,500Says it does not compete on £1,000 automationsProof of concept £12,000 to £30,000; production from £30,000Not publishedLondon WC2E and Guildford
AugustovaUK SMEs wanting the audit, the build and the running from one team at a fixed priceAI agents and workflows on n8n, Zapier and Make or in code; voice and messaging agentsQuick audit £495; full audit £2,500 to £6,000, creditedStarter £595 or £995; one process £4,000 to £10,000; agent to £15,000Multi-agent system £8,000 to £25,000Starter care £39 or £149; larger systems agreed at go-liveLondon, Tottenham Court Road W1T

Read on 19 October 2026 from each firm’s own pages, linked in the method section. Excludes VAT where stated; The Automation Agency says it is not VAT registered. Firms change their prices; check the linked page before relying on a figure.

Published prices by tier, with the medians

The medians below come from the UK AI Price Index, which records each firm’s own published figures. Each firm counts once per tier, at the midpoint of its published range or at its "from" price, so a firm that publishes a wide range is not counted twice. A "from" price is a floor, which pulls the medians down slightly; treat them as the middle of what firms advertise, not the middle of what buyers end up paying.

TierFirms publishingLowestMedianHighest
Audit or discovery7£499£1,500£8,500
First workflow or single agent14£250£2,125£15,000
Departmental or multi-agent system9£1,500£8,250£40,000
Multi-system programme4£15,000£26,000£90,000
Customer service chatbot7£297£5,000£10,000
Monthly support8£99 a month£247.50 a month£3,500 a month

All figures exclude VAT where the firm states it. Augustova is included in each tier where it publishes a price. The full rows, with sources, are in the price index and its CSV.

What the published prices show

Three patterns stand out once the fifteen are side by side, and each changes how you should read a quote.

First, the spread is about the method, not the margin. The cheapest first workflows (Antek from £250, The Automation Agency from £500, Flowio from £750, Crownbot from £800) are mostly simple builds, often on n8n, Make or Zapier, connecting tools that already talk to each other. The dearest (Rocking Tech’s £6,000 workflow, The AI Consultancy’s agentic tiers from £15,000, Ronins’ proof of concept from £12,000) are written in code, read messy inputs and make judgement calls. Both can be the right buy. A quote is only cheap or dear against the job.

Second, running costs are usually outside the price. Crownbot excludes model usage, WhatsApp message fees and any paid tool the build sits on. The AI Consultancy puts inference at typically £200 to £3,000 a month on top of its fee. Softomate excludes licences, hosting and usage, and MQLFlow excludes software fees. Rocking Tech is one of the few to publish a running-cost figure, £40 to £150 a month for a workflow, paid by the client directly. If a quote does not state the monthly running cost at your volume, ask for it before you compare.

Third, credited audits are common and worth having. Five of the fifteen credit the audit fee against the build (Crownbot, The Automation Agency, FiveForward, Rocking Tech and Augustova), with windows of 30 to 90 days. AutoMazen starts with a free audit. Seven of the fifteen do not say whether their prices include VAT, which on a £5,000 build is a £1,000 question.

Which kind of agency suits which buyer

Grouped by what each firm says it does and who it says it serves. Several firms fit more than one group.

01One simple workflow between tools you already use, on a small budget: a low-code specialist. Antek (from £250), The Automation Agency (from £500), Flowio (from £750) and Crownbot (from £800) publish entry prices under £1,000; Augustova’s Single Automation is £595 in your own Zapier, Make or n8n account.
02A phone or chat front desk with automation behind it: AI Agency Plus, Antek, Original Objective and Softomate all publish both. If the job is only answering calls and booking, a subscription receptionist from £25 to £99 a month may beat any build; our receptionist comparison covers thirteen.
03A Microsoft 365 firm, especially in accountancy or professional services: FiveForward builds Copilot Studio agents inside Microsoft 365 and publishes its ladder.
04An online shop on Shopify: AutoMazen says it focuses on direct-to-consumer brands.
05A marketing or sales team on HubSpot and Zapier: MQLFlow.
06A code-built workflow at a fixed package price: Rocking Tech’s three packages (£6,000, £12,000, £22,000) are the clearest ladder in this group; AImpress publishes fixed project ranges and an hours-based retainer.
07An established firm with messy data and a process worth tens of thousands a year: Ronins (20 to 500 staff) or The AI Consultancy’s agentic tiers, both scoped as a proof of concept first.
08An audit, the build and the running from one team at a fixed price, especially where the process touches several systems: Augustova first, and Crownbot and The Automation Agency also publish a credited audit and fixed build tiers.

What a first automation should cost

A first automation is one process, connected to the tools you already use, live in one to three weeks, with a few weeks of support. Across the fourteen firms that publish a first-workflow price, the median is £2,125. As a rule of thumb from these prices: under £1,500 buys a low-code workflow between well-supported apps; £1,500 to £6,000 buys a workflow with an AI step that reads, classifies or drafts; above £6,000 buys something written in code that handles messy inputs, several systems and a person approving the risky decisions.

Then add the monthly cost, which is two lines: what the agency charges to look after it (from £99 to £3,500 a month where published, with most under £500), and what the tools and AI usage cost you directly. For a small business the second line is often £10 to £150 a month; the running cost calculator works it out for chat, phone and documents from the providers’ published rates.

How to choose

Six questions separate these firms faster than any ranking.

01Low-code or code? Ask which platform the build runs on and why. Low-code suits simple, well-supported connections your team should be able to edit; code suits messy inputs, high volume and expensive failures.
02What does the price include? A fixed package, a "from" price and a day rate are different commitments. Ask what is excluded: platform subscriptions, AI usage, message and call fees, VAT.
03Whose accounts? AI Agency Plus, AutoMazen and Antek say builds run in your accounts or that you own the workflows. Ask every firm the same question in writing.
04What happens in month two? Support terms range from 30 to 90 days included, then a retainer. Ask what the retainer covers and what breaks if you stop paying it.
05What can you check? Named clients where the firm names them, case studies with figures, a Companies House record, an address you can visit.
06Are you the size they serve? A firm that says it does not compete on £1,000 automations and a firm whose entry price is £250 are each the wrong choice for the other’s buyer.

What a good proposal contains

Whichever firm you choose, the proposal should let you compare like with like. If any of these is missing, ask for it before you sign.

01The process, described in your own words, with the inputs, the outputs and the exceptions written down.
02Where a person approves before anything costs money, contacts a customer or touches regulated data.
03The platform and the accounts it runs in, named, and who owns the workflows, prompts and credentials at the end.
04A fixed price or a capped number of days, with a written list of what is not included.
05The monthly running cost at your volume, split into the agency’s fee and the tools and AI usage you pay directly.
06A test on a sample of your real inputs, including the messy ones, with an acceptance threshold agreed before go-live.
07What support is included, for how long, and what a retainer covers afterwards.

How long it takes

Published timelines line up with the tiers. Simple low-code workflows go live in one to two working days at Antek and within about a week at Crownbot. A first workflow with an AI step takes one to three weeks at AI Agency Plus and two to three weeks at Rocking Tech. Larger builds take three weeks (Crownbot’s Operations tier) to four to eight weeks (Softomate) and six to ten weeks (Rocking Tech’s Engine and The AI Consultancy’s starter agent). The step that most often slips is not the AI but integration: access to the systems the automation has to read and write.

Contracts, ownership and data

The question that matters most at the end is who owns what. Ask for the workflows, prompts, code and every platform and AI account to sit in your name from the start, with credentials handed over and a runbook. If the agency holds the accounts, cancelling the retainer can mean losing the system. Where the automation processes personal data, the agency is usually your processor under UK GDPR, so you need a data processing agreement, a list of the sub-processors (the AI provider, the platform), and to know where the data is processed.

Automations that call or message people have extra rules: consent or a lawful basis, an opt-out honoured on every channel, and, for calls, a clear statement that the caller is an AI. Ask how the firm enforces a do-not-contact list across channels.

Red flags

01A build price with no monthly running cost at your volume.
02Accounts, workflows or prompts held by the agency rather than you.
03A retainer with no written list of what it covers, or a system that stops if you stop paying.
04A demo on clean examples and no test on your own messy inputs.
05No person approving decisions that cost money or affect customers.
06No spending ceiling on AI usage, or no evidence it has been tested.
07Prices with no VAT position, on a quote large enough for it to matter.

Questions to ask any agency, including us

01Which platform will this run on, whose account is it in, and what does that platform cost at my volume?
02What will it cost to run each month, all in, and is that capped?
03Can you show me one of these running in production, with the numbers?
04What happens when it gets an input it does not understand?
05What is included in support, for how long, and what does the retainer cover?
06Who owns the workflows, prompts and code when we finish, and from when?
07Is the audit fee credited against the build, and within what window?

If you are considering Augustova

Augustova sells the audit, the build and the running from one team: the audit and every build at fixed published prices, the running at a price written into the same document before go-live, with the monthly AI running cost stated before anything goes live. We are one of five agencies on this page that credit the audit fee against the build, and we run AI agents in production in two products of our own, Onrolo and GoRizzume. We are one of the fifteen, so this entry is kept apart from the comparison and uses the same terms. We are at 60 Tottenham Court Road, London, and build on n8n, Zapier and Make where they fit and in code where they do not. Every price below excludes VAT and is agreed in writing.

We are not the cheapest at the first rung: several firms above publish a first workflow under £1,000, and for one simple connection between two apps they may be the better buy. The quickest way to find out whether we fit is a free 30-minute consultation; it ends in an audit, a fixed quote, or a recommendation to talk to one of the firms above.

What you buyAugustova, fixedTimeline
Single Automation, in your own Zapier, Make or n8n account£595, then £39 a month optionalFive working days
Find and Fix: we find the job and automate it£995, then £149 a month optionalFive working days
AI Quick Audit, for firms up to about 25 staff£495Report within five working days
Automation audit£2,500 to £6,000, credited against the buildOne to two weeks
A single automated process£4,000 to £10,000One to three weeks
An agent across several systemsUp to £15,000One to three weeks
Multi-agent system£8,000 to £25,000Two to four weeks

From our own pricing page. We are the wrong choice for enterprise programmes and for one-off jobs that a £300 low-code build would do.

Method and sources

Firms were found through the Google results and AI answers for "AI automation agency UK", "AI automation agency London", "AI automation services" and "automation consultant", through the agencies named in the roundups that rank for those searches, and through firms already cited in our automation cost guide. A firm qualified only if its own site published a price or a clearly scoped fixed package. Every figure was read on the firm’s own page on 19 October 2026; no figure comes from a roundup or a directory.

Dropped since our earlier survey, and why: London Axion (its site returned an error on every attempt), ElevateAI (it no longer publishes its own prices), AI Workforce (the cited page is gone and the site now sells software), Fulminous Software (its figures are market averages, not its own prices) and AI Agency Plus’s cost guide (its table is a market survey; we now cite its own service page). Considered and left out: Automaly (no base or tools stated), OpScaling (an hourly rate of £90 plus VAT only, no packages) and several agencies with no published prices.

Augustova is on this page. To limit the obvious bias we used the same columns and the same sources for every firm, wrote "best for" from each firm’s own description, put ourselves in a separate section, ranked nobody, and named firms that are cheaper than us. If a fact here is out of date, email us and we will correct it.

Antek Automation, pricing (read 19 October 2026) →The Automation Agency, AI automation agency (read 19 October 2026) →Flowio, automation packages (read 19 October 2026) →Crownbot, pricing (read 19 October 2026) →AutoMazen, AI automation agency (read 19 October 2026) →Original Objective, about us (read 19 October 2026) →MQLFlow, services and prices (read 19 October 2026) →AI Agency Plus, business process automation (read 19 October 2026) →AI Agency Plus, AI answering service (read 19 October 2026) →Softomate, business process automation in London (read 19 October 2026) →FiveForward, pricing (read 19 October 2026) →AImpress, pricing (read 19 October 2026) →Rocking Tech, AI automation solution (read 19 October 2026) →The AI Consultancy, pricing (read 19 October 2026) →The AI Consultancy, workflow automation (read 19 October 2026) →The AI Consultancy, agentic AI (read 19 October 2026) →Ronins, AI agency (read 19 October 2026) →

Who you would be working with

H
Hamid Gondal
Senior Business Analyst and Senior Data Consultant

Leads requirements, data strategy and analysis across client engagements, and heads the career products line.

Z
Zain Masroor
Senior Solutions Architect and Lead Engineer

Designs and builds the platforms end to end, from data architecture to mobile release, and owns everything in production.

S
Saqib Rana
Senior Recruitment Operations Consultant

Brings the operator view to every build and leads client delivery across the recruitment network.

About Augustova →
London studio
Augustova Limited
Office 1856, 60 Tottenham Court Road
Fitzrovia, London W1T 2EW
020 3432 4554

Company number 17216706. ICO registration ZC152144. In person across Greater London, remote across the UK, on the same terms.

Common questions

How much does an AI automation agency cost in the UK?

Among fifteen UK agencies that publish prices, a first workflow or single agent costs from £250 to £15,000, with a median of £2,125. Audits run from free to £8,500 (median £1,500), larger systems from £1,500 to £40,000 and up, and monthly support from about £99 to £3,500. Most quotes exclude the tools and AI usage you pay for directly.

Which is the best AI automation agency in the UK?

There is no single best; it depends on the job. For one cheap low-code workflow, Antek, The Automation Agency, Flowio or Crownbot; for a Microsoft 365 firm, FiveForward; for e-commerce, AutoMazen; for a code-built workflow at a fixed package price, Rocking Tech; for established firms with complex data, Ronins or The AI Consultancy; for an audit, build and running from one team at a fixed price, Augustova, Crownbot or The Automation Agency.

Which AI automation agencies are based in London?

Of the fifteen, AutoMazen (Great Portland Street), The AI Consultancy (Wenlock Road), Ronins (Tavistock Street, and Guildford), Softomate (Stanmore), AImpress, Rocking Tech (City Road, and Milton Keynes) and Augustova (Tottenham Court Road) state a London base. Most of the others work with clients anywhere in the UK remotely.

What is the difference between an automation consultant and an AI automation agency?

An automation consultant tells you which processes to automate, in what order and on what platform; an agency builds them and keeps them running. Many firms on this page do both, starting with a paid audit that is often credited against the build.

Should I use n8n, Make or Zapier, or have it written in code?

Low-code platforms suit simple connections between well-supported apps that your own team should be able to edit, and they are why some first workflows cost under £1,000. Code suits messy inputs, high volume, several systems and failures that are expensive. Ask the agency which it proposes and why.

What do AI automation quotes usually leave out?

The monthly running cost: platform subscriptions, AI model usage, message and call fees, and hosting. Crownbot, The AI Consultancy, Softomate and MQLFlow state that these are outside their prices. Ask for the all-in monthly figure at your volume before you compare quotes.

Why is Augustova on its own comparison?

Because leaving ourselves off would be odd for an automation agency writing about automation agencies. We have described ourselves in the same terms as everyone else, said where others are cheaper, and ranked nobody.

Read next

Augustova, AI automation agency →How much AI automation costs in the UK →AI running cost calculator →What an AI agent costs to build and run →n8n, Make, Zapier or custom code →AI consultancies in London, compared →AI receptionists in the UK, compared →UK AI Price Index →

Not sure which of these you need?

Book a free 30-minute consultation with a senior member of the team and tell us the process. If we are the right firm we will say so with a fixed price; if a £300 low-code build or one of the others is a better fit, we will tell you which.

5.0 on Google, every review five starsFree consultation · Fixed price in writing · Code and accounts yours from day one